Print:

Finalists

 

Results

 

1st place

New world coming

Benedek Pozsgay – Budapest

 

2nd place

Universal planning

Zoltán Varga – Nyíregyháza, Csaba Szabó – Budapest

 

3rd place

Az elme forradalma (The revolution of mind)

Péter Juhász – Budapest

 

Audience awards

Piros (Red)

D / Bernadett Molnár (ettlike), Gábor Reikort (Affal), Gábor Kiss (Toby), Norbert Nagy (norbi), Éva Móri, István Gindele (Gigi), Viktor Németh (Giant), Henrietta Kiss Rumbach – Budapest

New world coming

Benedek Pozsgay – Budapest

Este kimentél, reggel bejöttél, suttyomba’ (Special Hungarian title: Went out at night, came in the morning, underhand)

Zsuzsa Németh, István Lengyel – Budapest

 

Bordos.ArtWorks special award

Universal planning

Zoltán Varga – Nyíregyháza, Csaba Szabó – Budapest

 

The professional jury judged the entries, shortlisted the best 12, which are to be screened in front of an audience at the finals on October 6, 2012.

The finals are the featured event of the Café Budapest Contemporary Art Festival.

Admission to the event is FREE!

Paint Up! 2012 finalists

(Playlist, not ranked.)

The best 12 entries, which are going to be screened two times in front of the audience at the finals.

4015 frame

Péter Tiba (Tibaur) – Budapest

Piros (Red)

D / Bernadett Molnár (ettlike), Gábor Reikort (Affal), Gábor Kiss (Toby), Norbert Nagy (norbi), Éva Móri, István Gindele (Gigi), Viktor Németh (Giant), Henrietta Kiss Rumbach – Budapest

History

Tamás Kántor (Anonim Flow) – Budapest

StereoTherapy

Vinícius Luz – Sao Paulo, Brasil; Edgar Salmen – Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Universal planning

Zoltán Varga – Nyíregyháza, Csaba Szabó – Budapest

A teremőr álma (Dream of the room guard)

Katalin Bessenyei – Budapest

Este kimentél, reggel bejöttél, suttyomba’ (Special Hungarian title: Went out at night, came in the morning, underhand)

Zsuzsa Németh, István Lengyel – Budapest

Lateral inhibition

OUCHHH / Dilan Regal, Harun Kerem Kose, Emre Onol, Ferdi Alici, Yusuf Emre Kucur, Caglar Ozen, Bahadir Dagdelen, Selçuk Can Güven – Istanbul, Turkey

New world coming

Benedek Pozsgay – Budapest

Tech-tonic

Miklós Selmeczy (MIKS) – Budapest

Az elme forradalma (The revolution of mind)

Péter Juhász – Budapest

Random Access

Donato Maniello – Canosa di Puglia, Italy